Table 1.

Breakdown of the type of financial conflict of interest for guideline committee members

GuidelineCommittee membernDirect personal payment (%)Payment to their institution (%)Royalty from intellectual property (%)Research funding (departmental/institutional) (%)Research funding (personal) (%)
IHDAuthors2568280608
Reviewers3269343503
AFAuthors1782410470
Reviewers3376426413
PDAuthors182200286
Reviewers311000130
VHDAuthors1872396170
Reviewers3475320240
HFAuthors2176380520
Reviewers4276312502
  • AF = atrial fibrillation; HF = heart failure; IHD = myocardial revascularisation; PD = pericardial diseases; VHD = valvular heart disease.