Table 1.

Basic UK workforce figures for consultants in major specialties, 2014–15. Figures are estimated from the 2013–14 RCP census (appointment data unavailable for haematology).3

SpecialtyConsultants, nDoing GIM, %Mean PAs worked% LTFTParticipationPosts advertised, nConsultant fill rate, %
Geriatric medicine1,2948911.7171.0021752
Gastroenterology1,1527012.1111.0311866
Cardiology1,1304412.761.0911469
Respiratory medicine1,0978212.1111.0310469
Haematology903212.1181.03
Endocrinology7988411.9111.024781
Neurology756811.7141.006868
Dermatology74009.9470.858156
Rheumatology7323811.2210.965084
Renal medicine5676412.581.072993
Palliative medicine502310.2530.875973
Acute medicine49510011.680.9920253
Medical oncology422811.6240.994665
GIM = general internal medicine. PAs = programmed activities. LTFT = less than full-time training.