Table 2.

Basic UK workforce figures for medical registrars in major specialties, 2014–15. Figures are estimated from the 2013–14 RCP census3 and the Joint Royal Colleges of Physicians Training Board (it does not run medical oncology selection).

SpecialtyTotal (n)Doing GIM (%)% LTFTST3 posts (n)ST3 fill rate round 1 (%)
Geriatric medicine57096%11%17186%
Gastroenterology56796%5%13393%
Cardiology72974%2%14899%
Respiratory medicine62498%8%14077%
Haematology4840%11%70100%
Endocrinology42896%7%8683%
Neurology2930%10%4691%
Dermatology2060%8%4298%
Rheumatology26258%16%6866%
Renal medicine37987%7%9052%
Palliative medicine2220%29%4098%
Acute medicine325100%7%11652%
Medical oncology2220%10%
GIM = general internal medicine. LTFT = less than full-time training.